View a trained Lanner Falcon takes off from it’s perch on a chroma screen backdrop or Falcon Eating It’s Prey… Enjoy Our Video Portfolio!
A trained Lanner Falcon takes off from it’s perch on a chroma screen backdrop.
A Peregrine Falcon Jumps on his dead prey and eats from it on a chroma screen backdrop.
This quail is a shy and stocky bird (about 17 centimeters and 100 to 150 grams) with short tails and relatively large wings. He hides himself often and rarely flies. He is earth-colored and brown stripes with a white eye stripe. On the back are longer length highlight two clear bands. The male has a darker head than the female and is slightly larger.
These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward; black in males and brown for females; the flanks are brown with white streaks. Males have a dark brown cap and a black face with a brown back, a grey-blue chest and a light brown belly. Females and immature birds are mainly grey-brown with a light-colored belly. Their closest relative is Gambel’s Quail which has a more southerly distribution and, a longer crest (2.5 inches), a brighter head and a scalier appearance.
The Peregrine Falcon seen here was found at Long Beach in Stratford, Connecticut on January 3, 2009. I was able to read it’s leg band and, according to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, this female was one of two nestlings banded in Providence, Rhode Island on May 8, 2006.
The first minute of the video shows only the Peregrine perched on the pole. The remainder of the video shows her feeding on prey while sitting on the pole.
Adult Pygmy Falcons are white below and on the face, grey above, and females having a chestnut back. There are white “eye spots” on the nape. Juveniles have a brown back, duller than adult females, and a rufous wash on the breast. The flight feathers of the wings are spotted black and white (more black above, more white below); the tail is barred black and white.
On a hike a few weeks ago we happened across a falcon nest with two chicks. For anybody who is a birder, naturalist, wildlife photographer, or falconer the discovery of a new falcon nest in your area is pretty exciting. And for us being all of the above we were ecstatic over this find. Well on another visit to the site we were able to capture some video of the chicks and the father. We kept our distance so our long range equipment, a 500 mm and 1.4x extender was a necessity but even so the male kept an eye on us the entire time. The Barbary falcon “Falco pelegrinoides” is a desert evolved peregrine falcon found in North Africa and the Middle East.
The American Kestrel uses very little material to build a nest and instead relies on vacated woodpecker cavities and natural holes for a sheltered location. Kestrels are also very willing to use nest boxes to lay their cream or pale pinkish-brown eggs with small brown blotches.
Please Note: This is an old (Public Domain) video and some inaccuracies should be expected. It is presented here for your viewing pleasure only.
A study of several American birds of prey.
Introductory scenes show the general characteristics of birds of prey; their talons for grasping and carrying prey, and their curved beaks for tearing flesh. The commentator classifies these carnivorous birds as owls, vultures, hawks, and eagles, but for unknown reasons left out Falcons.
The barn owl, great horned owl, screech owl, and snowy owl are shown as representative of their group. Animated maps indicate the range and migrations of the several species. As a barn owl is shown flying after a field mouse, the commentator describes the former’s keen eyes, sensitive ears, and fringed wings. The commentator states that the fringe on the wings enables the owl to fly silently. Young barn owls and great horned owls are shown. A view of a screech owl in her nest in a hollow tree illustrates this bird’s protective coloration.
The range and migrations of the turkey vulture and the black vulture are shown by maps. Black vultures feed on a carcass. The commentator explains that they are scavengers. Several views follow of the young being fed.
Four species of hawks are illustrated; the spar row hawk, the marsh hawk, the rough-legged hawk, and the red-tailed hawk. Range and migrations of these hawks are shown by animated maps. The sparrow hawk and its young are shown nesting in a hollow tree. The marsh hawk is shown feeding its young in its nest in marshland reeds. The young of the rough-legged hawk and those of the red-tailed hawk are shown in their nests.
Wings Over Colorado LLC
Phone: (720) 425-8968
Email @ firstname.lastname@example.org